HomeMy WebLinkAbout933 MerrimanSTATE ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] on the part of Merriman in that he, by virtue of his position of
Treasurer, was able to exact these fees for tax certifications.
Juliante, Order 809. The tax certification fees went to Merriman
himself and hence the fees were a financial gain /pecuniary benefit. The
singular question is whether the pecuniary benefit received by Merriman
was private under Act 9 or a financial gain other than compensation
provided by law under Act 170 of 1978. In order to make that
determination, we must review both statutory and decisional law on this
issue.
The Local Tax Collection Law of 1945, F.L. 1050, Section 35, as
amended, 72 P.S. 5511.35:
"The tax collector in boroughs and townships of the
second class shall receive, as compensation for the collection
of county, institution district, borough and township taxes,
salary, wages or a commission on all such taxes to be fixed by
the respective taxing authorities levying such taxes, not
exceeding five per centum of the amount collected. In the
case of school district taxes, the commission or compensation
of the tax collector shall be determined by the board of
school directors, and the total cost of such collection shall
be reported, annually to the Superintendent of Public
Instruction, and shall be published in his report.
For the collection of county, institution district,
school district, borough and township taxes, the tax collector
Merriman, 93- 062 -C2
Page 11
shall be allowed by the respective taxing authorities, actual
and needful expenditures for printing, postage, books, blanks
and forms."
The above provision of law does allow compensation to a tax
collector consisting of a percentage commission plus certain allowed
expenditures. Nowhere does the law allow for charging for tax
certifications. Unless tax certification fees are provided for by law,