HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-573 ConfidentialSTATE ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] job descr description, which
§1 the 51
when reviewed on an objective basis, indicates clearly that the power exists to take
or recommend official action of a non-ministerial ann pure t respect to administering more
of the following: contractin g procurement; planning; inspecting; or
FA)(: (717) 787 -0806 • Web Site: www.ethics.state.pa.us • e -mail: ethics@state.pa.us
Confidential Advice, 00 -573
May 2, 2000
Page 2
monitoring grants; leasing; regulating; auditing; or other activities where the economic
impact is greater than de minimis on the interests of another person.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received