Second, the issue of whether you should serve as a Board Member of GSC is beyond the scope of the Ethics Act which regulates your conduct as a public official but not as a Board Member of a private non - profit corporation. Third, since the State Ethics Commission does not administer the Sunshine Act, no advice may be given as to the application of that law. It is suggested that you contact legal counsel on such issues. As Commissioner for Union County, you are a public official as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence you are /is subject to the provisions of that Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Section 1103. Restricted activities. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: Section 1102. Definitions. "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."