HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-556 SaveriMarino Saveri
[…] to facts which have not been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully
disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§1107(10), (1 1).
An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed
all of the material facts.
As a Council Member of Bangor Borough, you are a public official as that term
is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence you are subject to the provisions of that Act.
FAX: (717) 787 -0806 • Web Site: www.ethics.statepa.us • e -mail: ethics @state.pa.us
00 -556
Saveri, 00 -556
April 3, 2000
Page 2
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received