HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-555 ShrawderDale Shrawder
[…] have not been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of
the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§1107(10), (1 1). An advisory
only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the
material facts.
Shrawder, 00 -555
March 28, 2000
Page 2
As Vice - President of the West Middlesex Area School Board ( "School Board "),
you are a public official as that term is defined in the Public Official and Employee
Ethics Act ( "Ethics Act "), and hence you are subject to the provisions of that Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms that pertain to Section 1103(a) are defined in the Ethics Act
as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or