HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-551 HeeterTerry R. Heeter, Esquire
[…] In issuing the
advisory based upon the facts which the requestor has submitted, the Commission
does not engage in an independent investigation of the facts nor does it speculate as
to facts which have not been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully
disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§1107(10), (11).
An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed
all of the material facts.
As i School c and hence Member, s your to the public that that term is defined
in the Ethics Act,
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
Heeter, 00 -551
March 24, 2000
Page 3
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a jaublic
official or public employee of the authority of his office or