HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-542 EttingerSTATE ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] does not engage in an independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as
to facts which have not been submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully
disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§1107(10), (1 1).
An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed
all of the material facts.
As President of the Northern Lehigh School Board ( "School Board "), Gary
Fedorcha is a public official as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence
Fedorcha is subject to the provisions of that Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Ettinger, 00 -542
March 16, 2000
Page 3
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received