It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§1107(10), (1 1). An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requester has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts. As Members of the New Castle City Council, DeBlasio and Elisco are public officials as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence are subject to the provisions of that Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Section 1103, Restricted activities. (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: Section 1102. Definitions. "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."