HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-648 YerkeThomas M. Yerke
[…] It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully
disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§1107(10), (1 1).
An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed
all of the material facts.
FAX: (717) 787 -0806 • Web Site: www.ethics.state.pa.us • e -mail: ethics @state.pa.us
Yerke, 99 -648
December 28, 1999
Page 2
As a Member /Chairman of the Board of Supervisor for Covington Township, you
are a public official as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence you are subject
to the provisions of that Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1 103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received