You ask whether there would be any prohibition on your being a Board Member and continuing in the capacities of Drama Coach, Timer for girls volleyball, Announcer for the track team and Ticket Seller and Taker. Discussion: As Director for the Cameron County School Board, you will be a "public official" as that term is defined in the Ethics Act and hence you will be subject to the provisions of the Ethics Act. 65 Pa.C.S. §1102; 51 Pa. Code §11.1. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Section 1103. Restricted activities. (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).