HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-572 HamptonJan Hampton
[…] prior to your election to the Board and you would abstain from voting on anything
pertaining to the areas of employment in which you are involved. You ask whether there
would be any prohibition on your being a Board Member and continuing in the capacities
of Drama Coach, Timer for girls volleyball, Announcer for the track team and Ticket Seller
and Taker.
Discussion: As Director for the Cameron County School Board, you will be a "public
official" as that term is defined in the Ethics Act and hence you will be subject to the
provisions of the Ethics Act. 65 Pa.C.S. §1102; 51 Pa. Code §11.1.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of
interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
FAX: (717) 787 -0806 • Web Site: www.ethics.state.pa.us • e -mail: ethics @state.pa.us
Hampton, 99 -572
July 7, 1999
Page 2
65 Pa.C.S. §1102.
24 P.S. §3 -322
The following terms that pertain to conflicts of interest under the Ethics Act are
defined as follows: