HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-558 HookJ. William Hook
[…] will be investigated by the Commission if there are allegations of Ethics Act violations
by a person who is subject to the Ethics Act. To the extent you have inquired as to
conduct which has already occurred, such past conduct may not be addressed in the
context of an advisory opinion. However, to the extent you have inquired as to future
conduct, your inquiry may, and shall be addressed.
As Board Member for Dry Tavern Sewer Authority, Kurtyka is a public official as
that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence Hook is subject to the provisions of that
Act.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received through