By letter dated July 6, 1999 you timely requested clarification of that Advice. In your request for clarification you state that you may have omitted several facts which would have been helpful as to the initial advice. You now provide the following. The Second Class Township Code (Code) was revised in its reenactment in 1995. The Code was modified with respect to the compensation to supervisors based upon township population and the employment of supervisors for certain township functions. Section 65606 provides in part as follows: The compensation of supervisors, when employed as roadmasters, laborers, secretary, treasurer, assistant secretary, assistant treasurer or in any employee capacity not otherwise prohibited by this or any other act, shall be determined by the board of auditors, at an hourly, daily, weekly, semi - monthly or monthly basis, which shall be comparable to compensation paid in the locality for similar services. FAX: (717) 787 -0806 • Web Site: www.ethics.state.pa.us • e -mail: ethics @state.pa.us Confidential Advice, 99 -555C August 5, 1999 Page 2 The above section prohibits the payment of supervisors as employees for attending a meeting of the board of supervisors. Commentators, in reviewing this language, have generally regarded it as an expansion of the ability of second class townships to compensate supervisors for performing "work" duties.