HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-531 ConfidentialSTATE ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] provisions of the Ethics Act. The State Ethics Commission filed a Petition for
Allowance of Appeal in the C.P.C. case, which Petition was denied. See, 704 A.2d
640 (Pa. 1997).
Confidential, 99 -531
March 30, 1999
Page 2
According to the facts which you have submitted, as a township Solicitor, you
are not an employee of the said governmental body, but rather are retained. Therefore,
based upon C.P.C., supra, you would not be considered a "public official" or a "public
employee" subject to the Ethics Act.
However, all Solicitors are required to file Statements of Financial Interests. See
65 Pa.C.S. §1104(a): "...Persons who are full -time or part-time solicitors for political
subdivisions are required to file under this section." See also Foster, Opinion No. 98-
002. Therefore, you would be required to file Statements of Financial Interests
providing full disclosure as required by the Ethics Act, each year the aforesaid position
as Solicitor is held and the year following termination of service in said position.