It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. § §1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts. As Township Supervisor for Belfast Township, you are a public official as that term is defined in the Ethics Act, and hence you are subject to the provisions of that Act. FAX: (717) 787 -0806 • Web Site: www.ethics.state.Qa.us • e -mail: ethics@state.pa.us Shives, 99 -530 March 30, 1999 Page 2 Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides: Section 1 103. Restricted activities. (a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest. 65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a). The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows: Section 1102. Definitions. "Conflict" or "conflict of interest."