HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-506 ConfidentialSTATE ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] Councilmembers may receive compensation set by the governing body during their
terms or whether such compensation may be received by only subsequently appointed
members. Although the State Ethics Commission does not have jurisdiction to interpret
the Borough Code and the Pennsylvania Constitution, it is necessary in this case to
review such laws to the extent that they impact upon the Ethics Act regarding the
issue of whether there would be a use of authority of office to obtain a private
pecuniary benefit.
Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
Changes in term of office or salary prohibited
No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish
his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.
As to the above- quoted provision of the Pennsylvania Constitution, a question
of interpretation arises as to the meaning of "law" vis -a -vis the prohibition as to a
salary increase after election or appointment. It appears that the courts in Pennsylvania