HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-506 ConfidentialSTATE ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] requestor has submitted, the Commission does not engage in an independent
investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts which have not been
submitted. It is the burden of the requestor to truthfully disclose all of the material
facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§1107(10), (1 1). An advisory only affords
a defense to the extent the requestor has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts.
The Members of the Borough of A Council are public officials as that term is
defined in the Ethics Act, and hence they are subject to the provisions of that law.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides:
Section 1103. Restricted activities.
(a) Conflict of interest. - -No public official or public
employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict
of interest.
65 Pa.C.S. §1103(a).
The following terms are defined in the Ethics Act as follows:
Section 1102. Definitions.
"Conflict" or "conflict of interest." Use by a public
official or public employee of the authority of his office or
employment or any confidential information received