The Ordinance was passed by a vote of 4 to 1 with Commissioners B, C, D, and E voting in favor of adoption. Commissioner F voted against adoption. Confidential Advice of Counsel:, 96-500 January 11, 1996 Page 2 You state that Commissioners B, C, and D will be eligible to receive the salary increase commencing in January, 1996 under the authority of §603 of the First Class Township Code since they were reelected to the Board in November, 1995 and will assume a new term of office on the first Monday in January, 1996. Section 603 provides: Elected officers of townships shall receive such salary, compensation or emoluments of office as may from time to time be fixed by ordinance of the township in accordance with provisions of section 703. Any change in salary, compensation or emo uments of office shall become effective at the beginning of the next term of the elected officer. Appointed officers and employes of the township shall receive such compensation for their services as the township commissioners shall prescribe. 53 P.S. §55603 (Emphasis added).