Since you challenge whether members of the Authority are public officials required to file Statements of Financial Interests under the Ethics Law, it is necessary to analyze the duties, functions, and responsibilities of Authority members in order to determine whether they are covered under the definition of public official and the Regulations of the Commission. Phillips v. State Ethics Commission, 79 Pa. Commw. 491, 470 A. 2d 659 (1984). The powers or duties of industrial development authorities are set forth in the Industrial and Commercial Development Authority Law. Section 376 of the Act provides: (a) Every industrial and commercial development authority incorporated under this act shall be a public instrumentality of the Commonwealth and a public body corporate and politic, and shall be for the purpose of acquiring, holding, constructing, improving, maintaining, owning, financing and leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects. . . . (b) Every authority is hereby granted, and shall have and may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the aforesaid purposes, including but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers: (4) To acquire, purchase, own, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or convenient for carrying out the purposes of the Weitzel, Jacqueline L., 95 -558 May 2, 1995 Page 3 authority, and to sell, option, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property of interest therein at any time acquired by it. (5) To acquire by gift, purchase, lease or otherwise, and to construct, improve, maintain and repair projects. (7) To appoint officers, agents and employes, to prescribe their duties and to fix their compensation. (8) To enter into agreements providing for (i) the acquisition of projects by either the authority, the project applicant or the project user; (ii) the financing of projects where acquisition is by a project applicant or project user; (iii) the financing of improvements to existing projects; and (iv) the leasing or sale of projects to or the loan financing of projects for the project users or project applicants as provided in this act. (9) To enter into agreements of lease, sale or loan financing with project users or project applicants . . . (10) To borrow money, make and issue bonds of the authority, . . . (11) To make contracts of every name and nature and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of its business.