HomeMy WebLinkAbout93-506 MoserMr. Dennis Moser
[…] Class Township Code). Under Section 3(a) of the Ethics Law quoted
above, the Commission has determined that if a particular statutory
enactment prohibits an official's receipt of a particular benefit,
then that official's receipt of such a prohibited benefit, in and
through the authority of office, would also be in contravention of
the Ethics Law. Hoak /McCutcheon v. State Ethics Commission, 77 Pa.
Cmwlth. 529, 466 A.2d 283 (1983).
In this case, the relevant statutory enactment to be reviewed
Mr. Dennis Moser
January 14, 1993
Page 4
is Section 1104 of the Borough Code, which provides in pertinent
part:
546104. Appointments; Incompatible Offices
Unless there is incompatibility in fact,
any elective or appointive officer of the
borough shall be eligible to serve on any
board, commission, bureau or other agency
created by or for the borough, or any borough
office created or authorized by statute and
may accept appointments thereunder, but no
mayor or councilman shall receive compensation
therefor. No elected borough official of a
borough with a population of 3,000 or more may
serve as an employe of that borough. Where
there is no incompatibility in fact, and
subject to the foregoing provisions as to
compensation, appointees of council may hold
two or more appointive borough offices, but no
mayor or member of council may serve as
borough manager or as secretary or treasurer.
No person holding the office of justice of the
peace may at the same time hold the office of
borough treasurer. The offices of secretary
and treasurer may be held by the same person
when so authorized by ordinance. Nothing
herein contained shall affect the eligibility
of any borough official to hold any other
public office or receive compensation
therefor. All appointments to be made by the
council or the corporate authorities shall be
made by a majority of the members of council
attending the meeting at which the appointment
is made, unless a different vote is required
by statute.
53 P.S. 546104 (Emphasis added).
In considering the above provision of law, the focus of an
application of the Ethics Law would be to determine whether your
receiving compensation as a part -time employee of the Borough while
simultaneously serving as a Member of the Borough Council would be