HomeMy WebLinkAbout19-2001 SmallPHONE: 717-783-1610 STATE ETHICS COMMISSION FACSIMILE: 717-787-0806
[…] (1) No executive -level public employee, public official or party
officer, or an immediate family member thereof, shall solicit or
accept any complimentary service from an applicant or a slot
machine licensee, manufacturer licensee, supplier licensee or
licensed racing entity, or from z e, intermediary,
subsidiary or holding company thereof, which the executive -
level public employee, public official or party officer, or an
immediate family member thereof, knows or has reason to
know is other than a service or discount which is offered to
members of the general public in like circumstances.
4 Pa.C.S, §§ 1201 (h)(1 3); 1512(a), (a,l), (a.2)(1).
SmaH, 19-2001
Nov —ember 8, 2019
Page 5
The restrictions of Section 1201(h)(13) of the Gaming Act are post -employment
restrictions that apply as to an employee of the Board "whose duties substantially involve
licensing, enforcement, development of law, promulgation of regulations or development
of policy, relating to gaming under this part or who has other discretionary authority which
may affect or influence the outcome of an action, proceeding or decision under thisgart,
includin the executive director, bureau directors and attorneys." 4 Pa.C. . §
1201(h)?13). The restrictions apply for two years following termination of the individual's
employment.
The restrictions of Section 1512(a), (a.1), and (a.2) of the Gaming Act -pertaining
to financial interests, employment, and complimentary services —apply to executive -level