HomeMy WebLinkAbout19-549 CampPHONE: 717-783-1610
[…] associated, is otherwise appropriately contracting with the governmental body, or
subcontracting with any person who has been awarded a contract with the
qovernmental body, in an amount of $500.00 or more, Section 1103(f) requires that an
ir
open and gublic ofrocess" be observed as to the contract with the governmental body.
Section 1103(f) the Ethics Act also provides that the public official/public employee
may not have any supervisory or overall responsibility as to the implementation or
administration of the contract with the governmental body.
It is administratively noted that Section 1806(a) of the County Code provides, in
pertinent part, that "restrictions on the involvement of elected and appointed county
officers in any county contract shall be as prescribed in 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 11 (relating to
ethics standards and financial disclosure) 16 P.S. § 1806(a).
In a% OlIgg the above provisions of the Ethics Act to the instant matter, you are
advised as o ows.
Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act would not prohibit you from serving as a
Member of the Company Board of Directors. However, if you would become a Member