HomeMy WebLinkAbout18-564 LevinPHONE: 717- 783 -1610
[…] ATv—ice 13 -507.
It is further noted that Section 55603 of the First Class Township Code provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
§ 55603. Compensation
(a) Elected officers of townships other than tax collectors
shall receive such salary, compensation or emoluments of
office as may from time to time be fixed by ordinance of the
township in accordance with provisions of section 703.
(c ) Any charge in salary, compensation or emoluments of
office of an elected officer shall become effective at the
beginning of the next term of the elected officer.
53 P.S. § 55603.
It is additionally noted that Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
provides:
Changes in Term of Office or Salary Prohibited
Section 27. No law shall extend the term of any
public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or
emoluments, after his election or appointment.
Constitution of Pennsylvania, Article III, Section 27.
The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has held that the above Constitutional
prohibition applies to municipal ordinances. See, Buckwalter v. Borough of
Phoenixville, 603 Pa. 534, 985 A.2d 728 (2009). Th -Buc wa ter, the Supreme Court