HomeMy WebLinkAbout88-636 BlazosekJoseph M. Blazosek, Esquire
[…] benefit, then that,official's receipt of such a prohibited
benefit, in and through his public office, would also be a use of
his office in violation of the Act. The Commission has been
called upon, on various occasions, to determine whether a
specific benefit or financial gain is prohibited by law. See,
Allen, Advice 86 -518. In order to determine whether a particular
benefit or gain is strictly prohibited by law, the provisions of
the enabling legislation of the governmental body in question
must be reviewed. In the instant situation, the Urban
Development Law of 1945, P.L. 991, Section 8, as amended,
provides as follows:
S1708. Interest of members or employes
No member or employe of an Authority shall
acquire any interest, direct or indirect, in
any redevelopment project or in any property
included or planned to be included in any
redevelopment area, or in any area which he
may have reason to believe may be certified
to be a redevelopment area, nor shall he have
anv interest, direct or indirect, in anv
contract or proposed contract for materials
or services to be furnished or used by an
Authority, or in any contract with a
redeveloper or prospective redeveloper
relating, directly or indirectly, to any
redevelopment project. The acquisition of
any such interest in a redevelopment project
or in any such property or contract shall
constitute misconduct in office. If any
member or employe of an Authority shall
Joseph M. Blazosek, Esquire
October 3, 1988
Page 4
already own or control any interest, direct
or indirect, in any property later included
or planned to be included in any
redevelopment project under the jurisdiction
of the Authority, or has any such interest in
any contract for material or services to be
furnished or used in connection with any
redevelopment project, he shall disclose the
same in writing to the Authority and to the
Department of Community Affairs and the local
governing body, and such disclosure shall be
entered in writing upon the minute books of
the Authority. Failure to make such
disclosure shall constitute misconduct in
office. (Emphasis supplied) 35 P.S. §1708.
The Redevelopment Authority Law does not appear to contain
any exception to the restriction that an Authority member may
not directly or indirectly be involved in any contract or
proposed contract for materials or services. The provision which
relates to redevelopment projects appears to only qualify the
particular phrase dealing with contracts with redevelopers or
prospective redevelopers; it does not modify the restriction
dealing with direct or indirect interests as to contracts or