Issue: Whether the State Ethics Act imposes any prohibition or restriction upon a first class township civil service commissioner from also serving or being employed as a political committee person. Facts: You advise that you have recently been appointed to fill a vacancy as the Democratic committeewomen for the First Ward in Bethlehem Township, Northampton County, and were subsequently to appointed to fill a vacancy on the Bethlehem Township Civil Service Commission. You then quote a portion of the First Class Township Code, §627 which states, in part: "No (civil service) commissioner shall at the same time hold an elective or appointed office under the United States government, the commonwealth of Pennsylvania, or any political subdivision of the Commonwealth..." After expressing your belief that the position of Democratic committeewoman does not fall within any of the categories as set forth in Section 627 of the First Class Township Code, you conclude by requesting an opinion as to whether your position as Democratic committeewoman would be