The Commission does not specifically have the statutory jurisdiction to interpret the provisions of the Mr. Alan L. Markle February 2, 1989 Page 3 Borough Code. If, however, a provision of that law somehow impacts upon the provisions of the State Ethics Act or the Ethics Act accords jurisdiction in relation to other provisions of law, then this Commission may be required to interpret such provisions of law. See Bigler, Opinion 85 -020. Section 1104 of the Borough Code provides in part: "Unless there is incompatibility in fact, any elective or appointive officer of the borough shall be eligible to serve on any board, commission, bureau or other agency created by or for the borough, or any borough office created or authorized by statute and may accept appointments thereunder, but no mayor or councilman shall receive compensation therefor." 53 P.S. 546104. Section 1104 of the Borough Code thus precludes a councilmember from receiving compensation for service on any board, commission, bureau or agency or office created by the borough.