HomeMy WebLinkAbout88-535 KowalskyDiscussion: If you
[…] Commission may only address questions regarding the duties and
responsibilities of public officials within the purview of the State Ethics
Act. The Commission does not specifically have the statutory jurisdiction to
interpret the provisions of the Borough Code. If, however, another provision
of law somehow impacts on the provisions of the State Ethics Act or the Ethics
Act accords jurisdiction in relation to other provisions of law, then this
Commission may be required to interpret such provisions of law. See
Bigler Opinion 85 -020.
Ronald R. Kowalsky
March 24, 1988
Page 3
Section 1104 of the Borough Code provides in part:
"Unless there is incompatibility in fact, any elective
or appointive officer of the borough shall be eligible to
serve on any board, commission, bureau or other agency
created by or for the borough, or any borough office
created or authorized by statute and may accept
appointments thereunder, but no mayor or councilman shall,
receive compensation therefor." 53 P.S. §46104.
Section 1104 of the Borough Code thus precludes a counci4member or Mayor
from receiving compensation for service on any board, commission, bureau or
agency created by the borough. Therefore, although the councilmember or Mayor