HomeMy WebLinkAbout1624 Geary
[…] a. All three Supervisors were present at the January 25, 2012, meeting.
b. Geary, Wiltrout, and Keefer approved Resolution 12-1-2 by unanimous 3-0
vote.
IN THE FOLLOWING FINDINGS, THE PARTIES (RESPONDENT AND THE
INVESTIGATIVE DIVISION) SET FORTH THEIR INTERPRETATION OF CERTAIN
PROVISIONS OF THE SECOND CLASS TOWNSHIP CODE AND THE UNIFORM
MILEAGE FEE LAW AND STIPULATE THAT THE MONTHLY MILEAGE ALLOWANCE
SET BY RESOLUTION 12-1-2 WAS A FORM OF COMPENSATION, RATHER THAN A
MILEAGE FEE.
31. The Second Class Township Code, specifically 53 P.S. § 65606(a), states in
pertinent part:
mileage allowance
a. “The board of supervisors may establish a , under the
act of July 20, 1979 (P.L. 156, No. 51), referred to as the Uniform Mileage
Fee Law, to be paid to officers and employes for the use of a personal
vehicle when required and actually used for authorized township business.”
53 P.S. § 65606(a) (Emphasis added).
32. In establishing “mileage allowance,” the Second Class Township Code references
the Uniform Mileage Fee Law, which states:
a. “Notwithstanding the provisions of any other act to the contrary the mileage