Holden’s pay stub with UPHS for calendar year 2010 lists wages and benefits that exceeded $1,300.00. b. Payroll register statements from Yeadon Borough confirm Holden’s income at $1,800 for 2010 and 2011. 46. Statement of Financial Interests filing requirements for public officials and public employees are mandated by Section 1104 of the State Ethics Act. st a. Holden was required to file an SFI by May 1 annually in his position as a Yeadon Borough Council Member. 47. Section 1104(d) of the State Ethics Act mandates that “No public official shall be allowed to take the oath of office or enter or continue upon his duties, nor shall he receive compensation from public funds, unless he has filed a statement of financial interests as required by this chapter.” a. Holden received compensation as a Member of the Borough of Yeadon Council in the amount of $1,800.00 in 2012, at a time when Holden did not have an accurate and complete calendar year 2011 SFI filed with Yeadon Borough.