In issuing the advisory based upon the facts that the requester has submitted, the Commission does not engage in an independent investigation of the facts, nor does it speculate as to facts that have not been submitted. It is the burden of the requester to truthfully disclose all of the material facts relevant to the inquiry. 65 Pa.C.S. §§ 1107(10), (11). An advisory only affords a defense to the extent the requester has truthfully disclosed all of the material facts. Section 1104(a) of the Ethics Act provides that “[p]ersons who are full-time or part-time solicitors for political subdivisions are required to file [Statements of Financial Interests] under this section.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 1104(a). See, Foster, Opinion 98-002; P.J.S. v.