HomeMy WebLinkAbout1587 Dull
[…] 1. Highmark invoices the Township under client #019893; bill account
#0198930001.
aa. Vision premiums are also invoiced under Highmark.
2. Highmark’s group agreement does not list provisions regarding
coverage for elected Township officials.
b. Guardian Dental provides dental benefits for Township employees.
c. Township insurance plans are processed by Robert Aretta, Aretta Insurance
Group Inc.
10. North Versailles Township Commissioners’ compensation and benefits are
governed by applicable provisions of the First Class Township Code.
a. First Class Township Code, Article VII, Section 703, states in part:
“Each township Commissioner may receive a salary, established by
ordinance, of not more than…,three thousand two-hundred fifty dollars per
year in townships having a population of ten-thousand or more but less than
fifteen thousand.…”
b. First Class Township Code, Article XV, Section 1502(63), Insurance states in
part:
“To expend out of the general township fund such amount as may be
necessary…,to make contracts of insurance with any insurance company, or
nonprofit hospitalization corporation, or nonprofit medical service