The Commissioners are authorized to deduct from the employee’s or Commissioner’s pay, salary or compensation such part of the premium or charge as is payable by the employee or Commissioner. d. Such insurance shall not give eligibility preference to or improperly discriminate in favor of Commissioners. e. First Class Township Code, Article VI, Section 603, Compensation states in part: B. Dull, 10-028 Page 4 “Any change in salary, compensation, or emoluments of office shall become effective at the beginning of the next term of the elected officer.…” 11. On or prior to March 27, 2008, Dull discussed with Township Secretary Kathleen Merolillo his enrolling in the Township’s health and vision insurance plans. a.