The Commissioners are authorized to deduct from the employee’s or Commissioner’s pay, salary or compensation such part of the premium or charge as is payable by the employee or Commissioner. Grimes, 10-029 Page 4 d. Such insurance shall not give eligibility preference to or improperly discriminate in favor of Commissioners. e. First Class Township Code, Article VI, Section 603, Compensation states in part: “Any change in salary, compensation, or emoluments of office shall become effective at the beginning of the next term of the elected officer…” 11. On or prior to February 27, 2008, Grimes discussed with the Township Secretary, Kathleen Merolillo, her enrolling in the Township’s health insurance plan. a. The Township Secretary was subordinate to Township Commissioners. b.