HomeMy WebLinkAbout1579 Cole
[…] is compensated in the amount of $4,000.00 each year for his/her service.
a. The Mayor/President of Council is not required to attend meetings in
order to receive the payment.
b. The Mayor/President of Council is compensated monthly.
5. Cole’s duties as Mayor included the following:
a. Attending and presiding over Council meetings;
b. Making recommendations to have matters voted on for approval by
Council;
c. Serving as the Director of Public Affairs;
1. The Third Class City Code specifically provides in Article XI,
Section 1103, that “the Mayor shall be director of the
department of public affairs and as such shall have
supervision over the City Police.”
Cole, 09-039
Page 3
d. Directing/supervising the day-to-day activities of City offices (i.e. City
Clerk, City Assessor, etc.);
e. Ensuring enforcement of City ordinances and Commonwealth laws;
f. Preserving the peace of the City by prohibiting activities that present