HomeMy WebLinkAbout1570 Nashtock
[…] serve as a buffer for the Supervisors if the Authority was disbanded.
26. As of November 18, 2002, Board Members still serving on the Authority for the 2002
calendar year were Pritchard, Mocker, Klein, Chris Novak, and David Haywood.
a. Mocker was removed from his position as an Authority Board Member at the
November 18, 2002, continuation meeting of the Township Supervisors.
1. Nashtock motioned, seconded by DeVries, for the removal of Mocker
from the Authority Board for failure to attend more than three
consecutive meetings pursuant 53 Pa.C.S.§ 5610(f) which reads:
Unless excused by the board, a member of a board who fails to
attend three consecutive meetings of the board may be
removed by the appointing municipality up to 60 days after the
date of the third meeting of the board which the member failed
to attend.
53 Pa.C.S. § 5610 (f).
Nashtock, 09-023
Page 9
2. The motion passed via unanimous 2-0 vote.
aa. Supervisor Michael Derr was not present at the meeting.
b. Authority Members Francis Pavcik and Mark Presley resigned as Board
Members prior to November 2002.