Mocker was removed from his position as an Authority Board Member at the November 18, 2002, continuation meeting of the Township Supervisors. 1. Nashtock motioned, seconded by DeVries, for the removal of Mocker from the Authority Board for failure to attend more than three consecutive meetings pursuant 53 Pa.C.S.§ 5610(f) which reads: Unless excused by the board, a member of a board who fails to attend three consecutive meetings of the board may be removed by the appointing municipality up to 60 days after the date of the third meeting of the board which the member failed to attend. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610 (f). Nashtock, 09-023 Page 9 2. The motion passed via unanimous 2-0 vote. aa. Supervisor Michael Derr was not present at the meeting. b.