Nashtock asserts that said calendar year Statements of Financial Interests were misplaced, lost, or removed by an unknown individual(s). b. Files containing Nashtock’s Statement(s) of Financial Interests were poorly maintained, and there is no evidence contradicting his statements that same were properly filed. 48. Section 1104(d) of the State Ethics Act mandates that, “No public official shall be allowed to take the oath of office or enter or continue upon his duties, nor shall he receive compensation from public funds, unless he has filed a Statement of Financial Interests as required by this chapter.” 49. Section 1105(b)(5) of the State Ethics Act mandates that the name and address of any direct or indirect source of income totaling $1,300.00 or more in the aggregate be disclosed on Statements of Financial Interests filed. a.