HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-555 DiPaolo
[…] limited merely to voting, but would extend to any use of authority of office, including, but
not limited to, discussing, conferring with others, and lobbying for a particular result.
Juliante, Order 809.
Subject to certain statutory exceptions, in each instance of a voting conflict,
Section 1103(j) of the Ethics Act requires the public official/public employee to abstain
and to publicly disclose the abstention and reasons for same, both orally and by filing a
written memorandum to that effect with the person recording the minutes.
It is administratively noted that Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution provides:
Changes in Term of Office or Salary Prohibited
Section 27. No law shall extend the term of any
public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or
emoluments, after his election or appointment.
Constitution of Pennsylvania, Article III, Section 27 (Emphasis added).
Your specific questions shall now be addressed.
With regard to Mr. Martini and Mr. DiPaolo, who did not vote for the
Compensation Ordinance but who were already in office at the time the Compensation