Juliante, Order 809. Subject to certain statutory exceptions, in each instance of a voting conflict, Section 1103(j) of the Ethics Act requires the public official/public employee to abstain and to publicly disclose the abstention and reasons for same, both orally and by filing a written memorandum to that effect with the person recording the minutes. It is administratively noted that Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: Changes in Term of Office or Salary Prohibited Section 27. No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment. Constitution of Pennsylvania, Article III, Section 27 (Emphasis added). Your specific questions shall now be addressed. With regard to Mr. Martini and Mr.