HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-585 Martini
[…] Sturn, 09-585
December 30, 2009
Page 4
and to publicly disclose the abstention and reasons for same, both orally and by filing a
written memorandum to that effect with the person recording the minutes.
Although the State Ethics Commission does not have the statutory jurisdiction to
interpret the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution must be considered in order to determine whether the proposed
compensation would be considered a private pecuniary benefit without authorization in
law. See, Thompson, Opinion 99-005.
Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
Changes in Term of Office or Salary Prohibited
Section 27. No law shall extend the term of any
public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or
emoluments, after his election or appointment.
Constitution of Pennsylvania, Article III, Section 27.
The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has held that the above Constitutional
prohibition applies to municipal ordinances. See, Buckwalter v. Borough of Phoenixville,
64 MAP 2008 (December 28, 2009). In Buckwalter, the Supreme Court applied the