HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-563 ConfidentialADVICE OF COUNSEL
[…] the State Ethics Commission does not have the express statutory jurisdiction to interpret
laws other than the Ethics Act. However, it is necessary at times to review other
sources of law in order to properly apply the Ethics Act. The Commission has
determined that if a particular statutory enactment prohibits a public official /public
employee from receiving a particular pecuniary benefit or financial gain, then the public
official's /public employee's receipt of same, through the authority of the public position,
is unauthorized in law and hence, contrary to Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act.
Confidential Opinion, 03 -003.
In the instant matter, it is noted that Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution provides:
Changes in Term of Office or Salary Prohibited
Section 27. No law shall extend the term of any
public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or
emoluments, after his election or appointment.
Constitution of Pennsylvania, Article III, Section 27.
The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has held that the above Constitutional
prohibition applies to laws of the General Assembly and not to ordinances of municipal
bodies. See, Baldwin v. Philadelphia, 99 Pa. 164 (1881); McKinley v. Luzerne